Board Members

LACERS Board of Administration

Overview

The LACERS Board of Administration sets general policy and adopts rules and regulations necessary to operate LACERS. Among other duties, it directs investment strategy and policy for the Fund’s assets, determines the health insurance carriers and health subsidy levels for retired employees, and approves Members’ retirement applications, including applications for disability retirements. The Board meets on the 2nd & 4th Tuesdays of every month.

Board Member

Cynthia M. Ruiz

President; Appointed by the Mayor

Current Term: 07/01/2019 – 06/30/2024
Governance Committee

Cynthia M. Ruiz was reappointed to the Board by Mayor Eric Garcetti for the term ending June 30, 2024. She was originally appointed by Mayor Garcetti on September 16, 2015.

Ms. Ruiz is the owner of Cynthia M. Ruiz & Associates, a Marketing Consulting Services firm in Los Angeles.  She has also served as deputy executive director of external relations for the Port of Los Angeles.  In this role, she was responsible for providing strategic external relations leadership and support to Port senior management and the Harbor Commissioners regarding legislative policy, communications, and regional economic opportunities that require Port and City of Los Angeles collaboration.

Board Member

Sung Won Sohn

Vice President; Appointed by the Mayor

Current Term: 07/01/2016 – 06/30/2021
Audit Committee; Investment Committee, Chair

Sung Won Sohn was reappointed to the Board by Mayor Eric Garcetti for the term ending June 30, 2021. He was originally appointed by Mayor Garcetti on November 18, 2015.

Mr. Sohn is President of SS Economics.  He recently retired from California State University, Channel Islands where he served as the Smith Professor of Economics and as the director of the Institute for Global Economic Research (IGER).

Presently, he is on the boards of Western Alliance Bancorporation and National Association of Corporate Directors of Southern California.

Board Member

Annie Chao

Commissioner; Elected by Active Members

Current Term: 07/01/2019 – 06/30/2024 Governance Committee

Annie Chao was elected to the Board of Administration by active LACERS Members in 2016 to complete the unexpired term ending June 30, 2018.  She was again elected by the active LACERS Members in 2019 to complete a 5-year term ending June 30, 2024.

Ms. Chao is an Investment Officer for Los Angeles Fire and Police Pensions, one of the City’s other pension plans.  In her current role, she is the Head of Real Estate and has overseen public equities, bonds, commodities, hedge funds, and performance evaluation.

Board Member

Elizabeth Lee

Commissioner; Elected by Active Members

Current Term: 07/01/2018 – 06/30/2023
Audit Committee, Chair; Investments Committee

Elizabeth Lee was elected to the Board by active LACERS Members in 2018 for the term ending June 30, 2023.

Elizabeth Lee has held a number of positions at the City of Los Angeles where she deepened her commitment to public service, fellow employees, and the City. She is a Finance Specialist at the Office of the City Administrative Officer (CAO), Revenue Group. At the City Controller, Financial Analysis and Reporting Division, she led the preparation of the City’s Single Audit and Comprehensive Annual Financial Report and managed the Open Data, debt, revenue, and other reporting programs.

Board Member

Sandra Lee

Commissioner; Appointed by the Mayor

Current Term: 07/01/2018 – 06/30/2023
Benefits Administration Committee

Sandra Lee was appointed to the Board by Mayor Eric Garcetti in 2018 to the term ending June 30, 2023.

Ms. Lee is the President and CEO of ES Advertising, a Los Angeles-based full-service advertising agency specializing in multicultural markets. With 25 years of experience in marketing, public relations, and advertising, Ms. Lee and her company represent some of the top brands including Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Bank of the West, California Bank & Trust, The Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Disney Home Entertainment, and Hite Jinro America.

Board Member

Nilza R. Serrano

Commissioner; Appointed by the Mayor

Current Term: 07/01/2020 - 06/30/2025
Benefits Administration Committee; Governance Committee, Chair

Nilza R. Serrano was reappointed to the Board by Mayor Eric Garcetti for the term ending June 30, 2025. She was originally appointed to the Board by Mayor Eric Garcetti on February 25, 2014 and reappointed on July 14, 2015.

Ms. Serrano, an entrepreneur, founded TMS Production and Post Production firm with an extensive client network that includes General Motors, Paramount Studios, Ford Motor Company, Mobil Oil Company, Tenet Healthcare Corporation, Disney, Warner Brothers, Universal Pictures and Dream Works.  Her international client base includes China, Mexico, Guatemala, Canada, and Peru.

Board Member

Michael R. Wilkinson

Commissioner; Elected by Retired Members

Current Term: 07/01/2020 - 06/30/2025
Audit Committee; Benefits Administration Committee, Chair

Michael R. Wilkinson was elected to the Board of Administration by retired LACERS Members in 2013, filling the vacant seat resulting from Commissioner Ken Spiker’s resignation.  He was re-elected to the Board for a new term, beginning July 1, 2015 ending June 30, 2020. He was again elected by the retired LACERS members in 2020 to complete a 5-year term ending June 30, 2025.

Mr. Wilkinson started with the City as News Secretary to City Attorney Burt Pines and later served as a Deputy City Attorney in the Special Operation Division as a Housing Enforcement Deputy prosecuting slumlords.

Log in

Commands